Underclass Awards 2021

May 17, 2021
Lily Hall ’22 and Caroline Siekman ’22 show off their underclass awards at the student reception.

Lily Hall ’22 and Caroline Siekman ’22 proudly display their book awards at the student reception.


Academic Book Prizes Awarded

On Sunday we celebrated our underclassmen and their accomplishments over the course of the 2020-2021 academic year. Guest speaker Kenzi Clark ’13 gave the address.


It has been a great year for all of our students, and the evening was a tribute to their hard work and impact on the Gould community. Here are this year’s honorees:

RENSSELAER AWARD – Peyton Meader

Recognizes the accomplishments of outstanding students of science and mathematics.  It is awarded in some 1,000 selected secondary schools in the country to the Junior with the highest combined average in science and mathematics


BAUSCH AND LOMB SCIENCE AWARD – Peyton Hadfield

Awarded to a top member of the Junior Class “in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and superior intellectual promise in the field of science.”


DARTMOUTH ALUMNI CLUB BOOK AWARD – Peyton Meader

Given to an outstanding member of the Junior Class who ranks in the top ten percent of the class; demonstrates strong character; has made a positive contribution to the school community and is a candidate for admission to a competitive college or university.


ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD – Zachary Schmolka

In recognition of the value that the St. Lawrence Community places on service to others, this award is in recognition of the achievements of high school juniors who have displayed a significant commitment to community service.


SMITH COLLEGE BOOK AWARD – Hannah McMillan

The Smith College Club of Maine wishes to recognize the achievements of students at our school by presenting the Smith Book Award to an outstanding female junior who exemplifies the academic achievement, leadership qualities, and concern for others that characterize the thousands of women who have graduated from Smith College.

Hannah McMillan ’22 with her Brooke Libby celebrates her underclass awards from Smith College

Hannah McMillan ’22 with her Brooke Libby celebrates her book award from Smith College


BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD FOR SOCIAL ACTION & CIVIC ENGAGEMENT Hannah McMillan

Awarded by Brandeis University and given in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and commitment to the community.


PRINCETON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF MAINE BOOK AWARDPeyton Meader

The Princeton Book Award recognizes and celebrates students who demonstrate skill and character, students who demonstrate academic excellence, and students who are engaged members of their school and/or the wider community. Award winners are also those who have demonstrated kindness in their personal and academic lives and who, in these unprecedented times, have taken on the challenges presented this past year and excelled.


CAROLYN S. WOLLEN AWARDLily Hall

An award created by Headmaster Emeritus and Mrs. William P. Clough III in honor of Trustee Emerita Carolyn S. Wollen.  Carolyn served on the Board of Trustees at Gould Academy from May 1985 to May 2007.  This award honors a Gould Academy sophomore girl who reveals leadership potential through personal example and engages fully in school life. Carolyn Wollen personified these qualities as a Gould Academy Trustee.


EDMOND J. VACHON AWARDHannah McMillan

An award created by Gould Academy in honor of Headmaster Emeritus Edmond J. Vachon.  Mr. Vachon joined the Gould faculty in September 1940, became Senior Master in 1941, Associate Headmaster in 1954, and Headmaster in 1959.  He also served on the Gould Board of Trustees from 1961 until his retirement as Headmaster in June of 1967.  The award is given to that member of the Junior Class who exemplifies outstanding contribution to the school and achievement in the community.


Academic Department Awards

English 

  • freshman – Emma Lenoel Quang
  • sophomore – Silas Summers
  • junior – Peyton Meader

History

  • freshman – Allison Nevens
  • sophomore – Reid Johnson
  • junior – GarJacky” Tse & Peyton Hadfield

Mathematics

  • freshman – Joseph Herlihy 
  • sophomore – Yeon-woo Daniel” Shin 
  • junior – Caroline Siekman 

Science

  • freshmen – Hannah Grohman
  • sophomore – YujieJacky” Yang
  • junior – ZhihuangWalter” Cheng
  • Innovator’s Award (underclass) – Evanthia Stasinos
  • Computer Science Underclass Christopher Pyle

Music

  • Vocal-junior – Caroline Siekman
  • Instrumental-junior – Bochao ‘Robert’ Xu

Theatre

  • junior – Kyra Shankar

Art

  • freshmanJacqui Ordway
  • sophomore – Catherine Caggiano
  • junior – Casper Daigle

World Languages

  • Frenchunderclass – Emma Lenoel Quang
  • Spanish – junior – Zachary Schmolka
  • Mandarin – junior –  Gar Jacky” Tse

FRENCH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES:

  • Finn Dolan
  • Aurelio ‘Leo’ Flores
  • Noah Goldman
  • Reid Johnston
  • Eric Lee
  • Emma Lenoel Quang
  • Dante Maravell
  • Samuel Sherwood
  • Ronald Tomen

SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES:

  • Oliver Barrett
  • Madisyn Bean
  • Henry Blair
  • Ethan Bouchard
  • Jenna Burnett
  • Liam Fagan
  • Hannah Goodbody
  • Peyton Hadfield
  • Haley Hessinger
  • Henry Horschman
  • Madeleine Lindquist
  • Sofia Machado
  • Burke MacLeay
  • Keara Medeiros
  • Caleb Mitchell
  • Molly Naples
  • Nolan Raymond
  • Caroline Siekman
  • Hannah Smick
  • Brianna Schnorrbusch
  • Adeline Smith
  • Evanthia Stasinos

Congratulations to all!

  • SHARE

Leave a Reply