2014-15 snowboard season highlights

June 22, 2015

2014-15 Snowboard Team Season Highlights

With a record-breaking snow year on the Eastern Seaboard, and amazing support from our home mountain Sunday River, the Gould Academy Competition Program Snowboard Team set some records of our own during the 2014-15 season. Competing in all disciplines at the United States of America Snowboard & Freeski Association (USASA) Maine Mountain Series; Slopestyle and Snowboardcross at the United States Ski and Snowboard Association (USSA) Revolution Tour; as well as several International Ski Federation (FIS) Snowboardcross, Giant Slalom, and Slalom races; the Snowboard Team racked up impressive results from Pennsylvania to Colorado to Canada and back again. Read more about what happened when our athletes stepped it up and took on the challenge of the championship events in our 2014-15 Season Highlights blog.

2014-15 Gould Academy Snowboard Season Highlights:
Highlights from this past season include a podium sweep by Ward Saunders ’16, Mikey LaCroix ’16, and Matt Wolf ’16 for the Junior Men age group in Snowboardcross at the USASA Maine Mountain Series race at Sugarloaf (March 1, 2015). Mikey hit the podium twice (3rd place and 2nd place) at a FIS Snowboardcross Series at Owl’s Head (Canada), and grabbed 3rd at the USASA National Championships at Copper Mountain (Colorado).

Emma Scheidegger ’16 scored a top 10 with her 8th place finish at a FIS Snowboardcross race at Tremblant (Canada), and landed a 2nd place finish with some inspired riding at the USASA National Championships (Copper Mountain, Colorado).

Gould Academy had three of the top 8 finishers in the Junior Men (ages 16 and 17) Snowboardcross event at the USASA National Championship event, and three of the top 5 in the Junior Women’s age group, proving that Gould truly is a powerhouse in the ‘cross world.

Slopestyle highlights from the past season include Mikey’s 14th place finish at USASA Nationals, which was also Bo Warren’s final competition before graduating from Gould. Warren placed 2nd in the Open (Pro) class with a run that included a huge frontside 1080 off his toes.

Did I mention that training for the 2015-16 has already begun for this great group of riders?!

wolf

 

2014-15 Season Highlights

USASA Maine Mountain Series Champions (best cumulative points for the season):

Ward Saunders ’16: Snowboardcross, Banked Slalom

Shannon Maguire ’16: Giant Slalom, Slalom, Snowboardcross

Liam Maguire ’18: Snowboardcross, Slopestyle

Bo Warren ’15: Slopestyle

USASA National Championships:

Thirteen of our 16 Snowboard Team members were invited to the USASA National Championships (2 of 3 not invited were on IR this season):

2nd place Slopestyle (Open Men): Bo Warren ’15

2nd place Boardercross (Junior Women): Emma Scheidegger ’16

Thee Junior Women in Top 5 Snowboardcross

3rd Place Boardercross (Junior Men): Mikey Lacroix ’16

3 Junior Men in Top 8 Snowboardcross

slalom SB

1st place Banked Slalom (Men 14 and up): Matt Wolf ’16

2nd place Giant Slalom (Junior Women): Shannon Maguire ’16

7 podium appearances and 25 top 10 finishes in 70 starts!

And…3rd place overall for the USASA Video Games Contest!

USSA/FIS/Other Highlights:

2nd and 3rd place at FIS Men’s Snowboardcross (Owl’s Head, Canada): Mikey Lacroix ’16

7th place at USSA Rev Tour Men’s Snowboardcross (Ski Cooper, Colorado): Mikey LaCroix ’16

8th place at FIS Women’s Snowboardcross (Tremblant, Canada): Emma Scheidegger ’16

1 Snowboarder magazine “Launch” Event Invitation: Bo Warren ’15

Boo

Student-Athlete Results Highlights:

Bo Warren ’15 USASA National Championships: 2nd place in Slopestyle

Matt Wolf ’16 USASA National Championships: 1st in Banked Slalom, 4th in Giant Slalom, 5th in Slalom

Shannon Maguire ’16 USASA National Championships: 5th in Banked Slalom, 2nd in Giant Slalom, 4th in Slalom, 4th in Snowboardcross

Emma Scheidegger ’16 FIS: 8th in Snowboardcross; USASA National Champs: 10th in Giant Slalom, 18th in Slalom and 2nd in Snowboardcross

Emma Lieb ’16 USASA National Championships: 1st in Banked Slalom, 8th in Giant Slalom, 15th in Slalom, 14th in Snowboardcross

Emma Bender ’16 USASA National Championships: 5th in Snowboardcross

Ward Saunders ’16 USASA National Championships: 17th in Banked Slalom, 8th in Snowboardcross

Mikey LaCroix ’16 FIS: 2nd and 3rd place in Snowboardcross; USSA Rev Tour: 7th in Snowboardcross; USASA National Championship: 3rd in Snowboardcross, 14th in Slopestyle.

Liam Maguire ’18 USASA National Championships: 11th in Snowboardcross, 49th in Slopestyle

Phew!

For more information on the GACP Snowboard Team, contact KC Gandee at kc.gandee@gouldacademy.org.

  • SHARE

Leave a Reply